Privacy Operations Manager

Privacy Operations Manager

Rivian | Irvine, CA, 92606, US
Salary Range:$110,000 – $161,000 Salary range estimated by Zippia

Posted 14 days ago

Apply Now

Description

Rivian is on a mission to keep the world adventurous forever. This goes for the emissions-free Electric Adventure Vehicles we build, and the curious, courageous souls we seek to attract.

As a company, we constantly challenge what's possible, never simply accepting what has always been done. We reframe old problems, seek new solutions and operate comfortably in areas that are unknown. Our backgrounds are diverse, but our team shares a love of the outdoors and a desire to protect it for future generations.

Summary

In this position, you will help to implement Rivian's privacy operations worldwide. This individual will interface directly with corporate and operational leadership to develop, implement, and maintain a best-in-class data privacy program and help mitigate privacy risk associated with the company's products and services.

Responsibilities

* Lead or support project management and execution for key data- and privacy-related initiatives
* Manage the privacy review process (privacy impact assessment and DPIA) for new products and services.
* Develop and administer a Privacy Program Dashboard to track privacy program operations activities and control effectiveness and provide regular monitoring and reporting to senior management
* Develop and implement privacy policies and procedures, training, and tools addressing Rivian's data collection, use, and retention of personal information
* Actively promote the importance of data privacy throughout the entire organization through regular collaboration with Rivian Privacy Champions and product teams
* Support the maintenance of Rivian's Record of Processing Activities
* Develop strong partnerships with internal business clients across Rivian, including Legal, Operations, Engineering, Compliance and Regulatory to develop planning and implementation systems that support compliance objectives

Qualifications

* 5+ years of proven privacy operational experience in multinational, complex fast-growing global organizations, preferably involving automotive and/or technology
* Knowledge of applicable global data privacy laws and requirements including the CCPA, CPRA and GDPR with experience spotting emerging trends and new and evolving issues
* Experience authoring, implementing, and maintaining policies, procedures, and related compliance documentation
* Organizational, project management, strategic and operational planning skills with a deadline-centric and action-oriented mindset
* Strong interpersonal skills and ability to successfully work with all levels of the organization
* Outstanding written and oral communication skills, with a focus on conciseness, clarity, and responsiveness
* Strong computer skills, including proficiency with O365 Suite and familiarity with project management and reporting software such as SmartSheet and Tableau
* Certified Information Privacy Professional (CIPP) Certification a plus
* Creative and solution oriented - willingness to come up with new ways to enable the privacy program to be more effective
* Ability to travel, as required

Equal Opportunity

Rivian is an equal opportunity employer and complies with all applicable federal, state, and local fair employment practices laws. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, national origin, ancestry, sex, sexual orientation, gender, gender expression, gender identity, genetic information or characteristics, physical or mental disability, marital/domestic partner status, age, military/veteran status, medical condition, or any other characteristic protected by law.

Rivian is committed to ensuring that our hiring process is accessible for persons with disabilities. If you have a disability or limitation, such as those covered by the Americans with Disabilities Act, that requires accommodations to assist you in the search and application process, please email us at candidateaccommodations@rivian.com.

Candidate Data Privacy

Rivian may collect, use and disclose your personal information or personal data (within the meaning of the applicable data protection laws) when you apply for employment and/or participate in our recruitment processes ("Candidate Personal Data"). This data includes contact, demographic, communications, educational, professional, employment, social media/website, network/device, recruiting system usage/interaction, security and preference information. Rivian may use your Candidate Personal Data for the purposes of (i) tracking interactions with our recruiting system; (ii) carrying out, analyzing and improving our application and recruitment process, including assessing you and your application and conducting employment, background and reference checks; (iii) establishing an employment relationship or entering into an employment contract with you; (iv) complying with our legal, regulatory and corporate governance obligations; (v) recordkeeping; (vi) ensuring network and information security and preventing fraud; and (vii) as otherwise required or permitted by applicable law.

Rivian may share your Candidate Personal Data with (i) internal personnel who have a need to know such information in order to perform their duties, including individuals on our People Team, Finance, Legal, and the team(s) with the position(s) for which you are applying; (ii) Rivian affiliates; and (iii) Rivian's service providers, including providers of background checks, staffing services, and cloud services.

Rivian may transfer or store internationally your Candidate Personal Data, including to or in the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, and the European Union and in the cloud, and this data may be subject to the laws and accessible to the courts, law enforcement and national security authorities of such jurisdictions.

Please note that we are currently not accepting applications from third party application services.